
Lunch & dinner · Carlsbad, CA
The Casero Taqueria menu
Baja-inspired tacos on corn tortillas we make by hand, stuffed burritos, family-style taco kits, and a bar built around tequila, mezcal and local beer. Tacos run $6.99–$7.99.
Our menu leans on the Baja coast: beer-battered Baja fish tacos with cilantro slaw and crema, shrimp ceviche, and esquite dusted with Tajín — alongside Mexican classics like birria with consomé, al pastor from the trompo and a San Diego-style California burrito with fries inside.
Feeding the family? Our family-style kits pair a pound of grilled protein with tortillas, condiments, rice and beans. Kids' meals come with rice, beans, fruit and apple juice. Stop by for happy hour (3 PM–6 PM), and don't miss Taco Tuesday — $1.99 tacos all day.
Food
Baja-inspired tacos on handmade corn tortillas, burritos, plates and family-style taco kits — lunch and dinner daily.
Served daily for lunch and dinner
Starters
GuacamoleVegetarian
$10.95Avocado, cilantro, tomato, onion and lime juice.
Shrimp Ceviche
$11.50Shrimp mixed with tomato, cilantro, serrano peppers and white onion, topped with avocado.
EsquiteVegetarian
$9.95Charred corn, chile aioli, jalapeño, lime, Tajín and queso cotija.
EmpanadasVegetarian
$9.95A trio of fried house masa filled with melted Oaxaca cheese, garnished with cotija and guacamole. Served with chipotle crema.
Birria Empanadas
$12.90A trio of fried house masa filled with melted Oaxaca cheese and braised pulled beef, garnished with guacamole. Served with chipotle crema and consomé.
Big Bag of ChipsVegetarian
$5.00House-fried tortilla chips.

Sopas
Soups
Soup of the Day
$12.00Ask your server what's simmering today.
Birria Soup
Cup or bowl — ask your serverBraised beef birria in consomé with cilantro, onions and tortillas. The cup comes with 3 oz of meat; the bowl with 6 oz.
Ensaladas
Salads
Casero GreensVegetarian
$15.95Mixed greens with roasted corn, pickled onions, carrots, cotija cheese and tortilla strips. Served with avocado-cilantro vinaigrette.
Tijuana Caesar
$14.95Hearts of romaine, roasted tomatoes, croutons and parmesan. Served with traditional Caesar dressing.
Mexican Cobb
$16.95Mixed greens with grilled chicken thigh, roasted corn, pickled onion, carrots, avocado, cilantro, panela and cotija cheese. Served with chipotle ranch.
Taco Salad
$16.99Crispy flour tortilla bowl with beans, rice, lettuce, pico de gallo, sour cream, guacamole and spicy salsa.

Tacos
Served on handmade corn tortillas.
Baja Fish Taco
$7.99Beer-battered seasonal white fish with cilantro slaw, crema and salsa fresca.
Baja Shrimp Taco
$7.99Beer-battered shrimp with cilantro slaw, crema and salsa fresca.
Grilled Fish TacoSpicy
$6.99Char-grilled seasonal white fish with jalapeño slaw, sliced avocado and habanero jam.
Grilled Shrimp Taco
$6.99Sautéed seasoned shrimp, jalapeño slaw, crema and salsa fresca.
Birria Taco
$7.99Slow-cooked braised beef, Monterey Jack and panela cheese, with consomé for dipping.
Carne Asada Taco
$7.99Marinated grilled steak with onions, cilantro, guacamole and salsa verde.
Al Pastor Taco
$6.99Achiote-rubbed pork cooked traditionally on the trompo, with onions, cilantro, salsa verde and fresh-cut pineapple.
Carnitas Taco
$6.99Citrus-braised pork with onion, cilantro, guacamole and salsa fresca.
Pollo Asado Taco
$6.99Char-grilled chicken thigh topped with onions, cilantro, guacamole and salsa verde.
Veggie TacoVegetarian
$6.99Sautéed zucchini, yellow squash, red bell peppers, black beans, salsa verde and pickled onion.

Burritos
California Burrito
$17.95Grilled steak with crispy french fries, guacamole, Mexican cheese blend, sour cream and salsa fresca.
Surf and Turf Burrito
$17.95Shrimp and char-grilled steak with cilantro slaw, rice, Mexican cheese blend, salsa fresca and chipotle crema.
Baja Fish Burrito
$17.95Beer-battered white fish with cilantro slaw, rice, salsa fresca and our Mexican cheese blend, finished with house-made chipotle crema.
Baja Shrimp Burrito
$17.95Beer-battered seasoned shrimp with cilantro slaw, rice, salsa fresca and our Mexican cheese blend, finished with house-made chipotle crema.
Carne Asada Burrito
$16.95Char-grilled steak with guacamole, salsa fresca and our Mexican cheese blend.
Grilled Fish Burrito
$16.95Char-grilled fish with cilantro slaw, rice, salsa fresca and our Mexican cheese blend, finished with house-made chipotle crema.
Grilled Shrimp Burrito
$16.95Seasoned shrimp with cilantro slaw, rice, salsa fresca and our Mexican cheese blend, finished with house-made chipotle crema.
Al Pastor Burrito
$14.95Marinated pork with lettuce, salsa fresca, rice, guacamole and our Mexican cheese blend.
Carnitas Burrito
$14.95Marinated braised pork with salsa fresca, rice, guacamole and our Mexican cheese blend.
Pollo Asado Burrito
$14.95Char-grilled chicken thigh with lettuce, salsa fresca, rice, guacamole and our Mexican cheese blend.
Veggie BurritoVegetarian
$14.95Black beans, cheese, zucchini, yellow squash, red bell pepper, salsa verde and pickled onions.
Chile Relleno Burrito
$19.99BRC Burrito
$11.95Beans, rice and our own Mexican cheese blend.

Quesadillas
Cheese QuesadillaVegetarian
$12.95Folded tortilla filled with melted cheese, served with guacamole, lettuce, salsa fresca and sour cream.
Chipotle Chicken Quesadilla
$15.95Folded tortilla filled with char-grilled chicken thighs in chipotle sauce and melted cheese, served with guacamole, lettuce, salsa fresca and sour cream.

Plates
Plato de la Casa
$25.99Your choice of carnitas, birria, pollo, carne asada, shrimp or fish, served with beans, rice, fried green onion, jalapeño and tortillas.
Protein: Carnitas, Birria, Pollo, Carne Asada, Shrimp, Fish
Maria's Fajita Plate
$27.99Your choice of pollo, carne asada or shrimp with fajita mix (onions, red and yellow peppers), served with beans, rice, tortillas and crema.
Protein: Pollo, Carne Asada, Shrimp
Mole de Mama
$25.99

Family Style
Build-your-own taco kits for the table.
Pollo Asado Family Style
$65.00Build your own tacos: 1 lb char-grilled chicken thighs, condiments, rice and beans.
Carne Asada Family Style
$70.00Build your own tacos: 1 lb char-grilled steak, condiments, rice and beans.
Al Pastor Family Style
$65.00Build your own tacos: 1 lb marinated char-grilled pork, condiments, rice and beans.
Carnitas Family Style
$65.00Build your own tacos: 1 lb braised pork, condiments, rice and beans.

Niños
Kids' meals
Kids QuesadillaVegetarian
$7.50Served with rice, beans, seasonal fruit and an apple juice.
Kids Burrito
$7.50Served with rice, beans, seasonal fruit and an apple juice.
Kids Chicken Taco
$7.50Served with rice, beans, seasonal fruit and an apple juice.
Kids Carnitas Taco
$7.50Served with rice, beans, seasonal fruit and an apple juice.
Kids Carne Asada Taco
$8.50Served with rice, beans, seasonal fruit and an apple juice.

Dessert
ChurrosVegetarian
$8.00Four churros served with Mexican chocolate sauce.

Sides
Side Combo
$3.50Add two sides: choice of rice, beans or slaw.
Sides: Rice, Beans, Slaw
Side Rice (6 oz)
$3.00Side Beans (6 oz)
$3.00Side Black Beans (6 oz)
$3.00Side Chipotle Slaw (6 oz)
$3.00Side Fries
$4.00Side Guacamole (2 oz)Vegetarian
$3.00Side Sliced AvocadoVegetarian
$3.00Side Grilled VeggiesVegetarian
$6.00Zucchini, squash and bell peppers.
Side Seasonal FruitVegetarian
$2.00Side Tortillas (3)
$1.00Side Mexican Cheese (4 oz)Vegetarian
$1.00Side Sour Cream (4 oz)Vegetarian
$1.75Side Casero Salsa (2 oz)
$0.75Side Salsa Verde (2 oz)
$0.75Side Salsa Fresca (4 oz)
$1.50Side Habanero Jam (2 oz)Spicy
$1.50Side Al Pastor (6 oz)
$5.00Side Carnitas (6 oz)
$5.00Side Pollo (6 oz)
$5.00Side Carne Asada (6 oz)
$7.00Side Grilled Fish (3 pieces)
$6.00Side Shrimp (8 pieces)
$6.00

Market
House salsas, guacamole and chips to go.
Guacamole (8 oz)Vegetarian
$10.95Guacamole (16 oz)Vegetarian
$19.00Casero Salsa (8 oz)
$3.00Casero Salsa (16 oz)
$6.00Salsa Verde (8 oz)
$3.00Salsa Verde (16 oz)
$6.00Salsa Fresca (8 oz)
$4.00Salsa Fresca (16 oz)
$8.00Big Bag of Chips to GoVegetarian
$5.00

Soft Drinks
Mexican Coke
$5.99Glass-bottle Coca-Cola from Mexico.
Mexican Squirt
$6.00MinerAgua Sparkling Water
$6.00Mexican sparkling mineral water.
Kids Apple Juice
$3.95
Cocktails
House margaritas and tequila- and mezcal-forward cocktails. Every cocktail is also available as a $10 mocktail.
Full bar daily · $10 margaritas at happy hour, 3–6 PM (except Tuesday)
Cocktails
Ask your server about tequila flights.
Casero Margarita
$13.00Blanco tequila, house-made orange-rind simple syrup, fresh lime juice and Grand Marnier. Our Cadillac margarita.
La Flaca
$12.00Blanco tequila, lime juice, agave and soda water.
SalsipuedesSpicy
$14.00Blanco tequila infused with roasted pineapple and serranos, lime and house-made chile de árbol syrup. Spicy!
Hibiscus Mistress
$15.00Reposado tequila, jamaica (hibiscus) syrup, lime juice, egg white, Angostura bitters and candied hibiscus.
Coco Mezcalito
$13.00Mezcal, coconut water, fresh lime juice and citrus-ube syrup.
El Jefe's Grapefruit
$14.00Tequila, passion fruit, Cynar, grapefruit juice and cinnamon-allspice syrup.
La Rosa Fresa
$14.00Mezcal, Campari, raspberry-vanilla syrup, pumpkin-seed orgeat, fresh lime and orange juice.
San Miguel
$13.00Blanco tequila, house-made blackberry syrup, lemon juice, grapefruit soda and black lava salt.
Fiesta Xoco
$14.00Bourbon, banana syrup, Cynar, Xocolatl bitters and fresh lime juice.

Mocktails
Zero-proof versions of our signature cocktails.
Casero Margarita
$10.00La Flaca
$10.00Salsipuedes
$10.00Hibiscus Mistress
$10.00Coco Mezcalito
$10.00El Jefe's Grapefruit
$10.00La Rosa Fresa
$10.00San Miguel
$10.00Fiesta Xoco
$10.00
Beer & Wine
Southern California craft beer, Mexican classics and wines from Baja's Valle de Guadalupe and beyond.
$7 draft beers at happy hour, 3–6 PM (except Tuesday)
Beer
Ask your server about our rotating taps.
Casero Mexican Lager
$7.00ABV 5%. San Clemente, CA. Cerveza de la casa.
Hess Fairpoint Hazy IPA
$7.00ABV 6.8%. San Diego, CA.
Negra Modelo Lager
$7.00ABV 5.4%. Mexico.
Pacifico Pilsner-Lager
$7.00ABV 4.4%. Mazatlán, Mexico.
Burgeon Treevana IPA
$7.00ABV 7.2%. Carlsbad, CA.
Pure Project Pure West IPA
$7.00ABV 6.3%. Vista, CA.
AleSmith .394 Pale Ale
$7.00ABV 6%. San Diego, CA.
Duckfoot Kook Slam GF IPA
$7.00ABV 7.5%. San Diego, CA.
White Wine
Talbott Chardonnay
Ask your serverMonterey, California.
Casa Ariza Chardonnay
Ask your serverValle de Guadalupe, Baja California, Mexico.
Morgadío Albariño
Ask your serverRías Baixas, Galicia, Spain.
Jules Taylor Sauvignon Blanc
Ask your serverSouth Island, New Zealand.

Red Wine
J. Lohr Hilltop Cabernet Sauvignon
Ask your serverPaso Robles, California.
D'Alfonso-Curran Pinot Noir
Ask your serverSanta Barbara County, California.
Las Nubes Red Blend
Ask your serverValle de Guadalupe, Baja California, Mexico.
Tooth & Nail Red Blend
Ask your serverSan Luis Obispo County, California.
Tooth & Nail Tempranillo
Ask your serverSan Luis Obispo County, California.


Catering
Taco bars & burrito trays for your crowd
Party packages from $3.50 for 3–4 people up to trays that feed a whole office. Pickup or delivery around North County.
Good to know
Menu questions
Is Casero Taqueria kid-friendly?
Yes — our Niños menu offers a kids quesadilla, burrito, chicken taco and carnitas taco for $7.50 and a kids carne taco for $8.50. Every kids meal comes with rice, beans, seasonal fruit and apple juice.
Are Casero's tortillas made in-house?
Yes — our corn tortillas are handmade in-house, and our tacos are served on them. It's a big part of what casero, Spanish for homemade, means to us.
Does Casero have gluten-free options?
Yes — our handmade corn tortillas are naturally gluten-free, so tacos are a good place to start. Tell your server about any allergy or sensitivity before you order so the kitchen can guide you to the right dishes.
Does Casero have vegetarian or vegan options?
Yes — vegetarian options include the Veggie Taco ($6.99) with sautéed zucchini, yellow squash, red bell peppers, black beans, salsa verde and pickled onion, plus the Veggie Burrito ($14.95), Casero Greens salad ($15.95) and a side of grilled veggies ($6.00). For a vegan meal, ask your server which dishes can be made without cheese, crema or other animal products.
What should I order on my first visit to Casero?
Start with three tacos: the Baja Fish Taco ($7.99), the Al Pastor Taco ($6.99) cooked on our vertical trompo, and the Birria Taco ($7.99) with consomé. Share an order of Esquite ($9.95) and try the Casero Margarita ($13), our Cadillac margarita.
What margaritas and cocktails does Casero serve?
Our signature is the Casero Margarita ($13), a Cadillac margarita made with blanco tequila, homemade orange rind simple syrup, fresh lime juice and Grand Marnier. The list also includes the spicy Salsipuedes ($14), the Hibiscus Mistress ($15) and mezcal cocktails like the Coco Mezcalito ($13), and you can ask your server about tequila flights.
Serving Carlsbad & North County San Diego
Casero Taqueria sits in Bressi Ranch, Carlsbad — close to the neighborhoods and cities below for dine-in, pickup and catering.
- Bressi Ranch
- La Costa
- Aviara
- Carlsbad Village
- Calavera Hills
- Oceanside
- Encinitas
- Vista
- San Marcos
- North County San Diego
